Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Umbellularia
CALIFORNIA BAY, CALIFORNIA LAUREL, PEPPERWOOD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LauraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LAUREL FAMILY
Habit: [Shrub], tree, [parasitic vine], generally evergreen, aromatic; [dioecious or +- so]. Leaf: generally alternate, simple, unlobed [(lobed)], entire, generally thick; stipules 0. Inflorescence: [(flowers 1, head), raceme, panicle], umbel-like, enclosed by bracts [or not]. Flower: generally bisexual, generally +- yellow to +- green; hypanthium often calyx-tube-like, perianth parts in 2(3) whorls of 3, +- sepal-like; stamens [(3)]9[(12)], in whorls of 3, inner often with 2 stalked orange glands at base, 1 [or more] whorls often staminodes [or not], anthers [2] 4-celled, opening by uplifting valves; pistil 1, simple, ovary generally superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, very short. Fruit: +- berry, often with swollen hypanthium, sepals.
Genera In Family: +- 54 genera, +- 3500 species: widespread in tropics, less so in temperate; some cultivated (Laurus, laurel, bay; Persea, avocado; Cinnamomum, cinnamon, camphor).
eFlora Treatment Author: Henk van der Werff
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Umbellularia

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: western North America. Etymology: (Latin: partial umbel, from inflorescence)
eFlora Treatment Author: Henk van der Werff
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Persea americana
Next taxon: Umbellularia californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Henk van der Werff 2016. Umbellularia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9960, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Umbellularia californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Umbellularia californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Umbellularia californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Umbellularia californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Umbellularia californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Umbellularia californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer

More photos of Umbellularia in CalPhotos