Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Urtica
STINGING NETTLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: UrticaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NETTLE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub, soft-wooded tree], hairs stinging and not [glabrous]; monoecious or dioecious; wind-pollinated. Leaf: alternate or opposite, generally stipuled, petioled, blade often with translucent, raised dots due to crystals in epidermal cells. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered or head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Flower: generally unisexual, small, +- green; sepals generally 4--5, free to fused; petals 0. Staminate Flower: stamens generally 4--5, opposite sepals, incurved in bud, reflexing suddenly when flower opens. Pistillate Flower: ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, stigma 1, generally hair-tufted. Fruit: generally achene.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 700 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Boehmeria, ramie; Pilea, clearweed).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Urtica
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub], weak, stinging hairs 0 or few to many; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: branched or not, erect, spreading, or decumbent. Leaf: opposite, lanceolate to cordate, toothed, prominently 3--5-veined from base; crystals round to elongate. Inflorescence: head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Staminate Flower: sepals 4, +- free, green, sharp-bristly; stamens 4. Pistillate Flower: sepals 4, +- free, outer 2 < inner 2. Fruit: lenticular to deltate, enclosed by 2 inner sepals.
Species In Genus: +- 45 species: especially temperate. Etymology: (Latin: to burn, from stinging hairs)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Urtica

Previous taxon: Soleirolia soleirolii
Next taxon: Urtica dioica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland 2016. Urtica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9947, accessed on August 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 29, 2016.


Urtica dioica
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco
Urtica dioica
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco
Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Urtica in CalPhotos