Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Polemonium eddyense
MOUNT EDDY SKY PILOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PolemoniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: decumbent to erect, 10--100 cm, glandular-hairy, hairy, or glabrous. Leaf: pinnate-compound, alternate; basal petiole base membranous or not, sheathing or not; cauline sessile above; leaflets entire to divided, glabrous to glandular-hairy. Inflorescence: cyme or head. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, membranous in age but not separated into membrane and lobes, glandular-hairy; corolla rotate to funnel- or bell-shaped, tube << throat, lobes white to blue or purple; stamens attached at 1 level, filaments hairy at base; ovary generally +- 1 mm, +- 1 mm wide. Fruit: ovoid to spheric. Seed: <= 10, generally 1--3 mm, elliptic to ovate, +- gelatinous when wet, brown to black.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: perhaps from Polemon, Athenian philosopher, or polemos, strife or war) Note: Perennial herb generally cross-pollinated, annual self-pollinated. Polemonium eddyense newly described; Polemonium pulcherrimum var. shastense newly recognized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Rebecca L. Stubbs, Ruth E. Timme & Dieter H. Wilken
Reference: Pritchett 1993 M.S. Thesis, San Francisco State Univ; Stubbs & Patterson 2013 Madroño 60:243--248
Unabridged Reference: Grant 1989 Bot Gaz 150:158--169; Pritchett & Patterson 1998 Madroño 45:200--209

Polemonium eddyense Stubbs
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose, densely glandular-hairy; rhizome short. Stem: erect, 6.5--11 cm, occasionally with a slight reddish tinge. Leaf: basal 1.4--4.6 cm, 3--6 mm wide, cauline reduced; petioles 0.5--1 cm, bases membranous, sheathing; leaflets 16--26, 1--6 mm, 2--5-lobed. Inflorescence: head, many-flowered; pedicel 3--6 mm. Flower: calyx 4.5--7.5 mm, lobes < tube, rounded; corolla funnel-shaped, limb 9.5--15.7 mm diam, throat 2--8 mm, yellow, lobes 3.5--6 mm, violet; stamens 5.6--10.2 mm, exserted; pistil 10.3--13.8 mm, style much exserted. Fruit: 4.5--5 mm, 3--3.5 mm wide. Seed: 7--9, dark brown. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Serpentine soils; Elevation: 2649--2750 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR (Mount Eddy). Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: Morphology, molecular data support segregation from Polemonium chartaceum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Rebecca L. Stubbs, Ruth E. Timme & Dieter H. Wilken
Reference: Pritchett 1993 M.S. Thesis, San Francisco State Univ; Stubbs & Patterson 2013 Madroño 60:243--248
Unabridged Reference: Grant 1989 Bot Gaz 150:158--169; Pritchett & Patterson 1998 Madroño 45:200--209
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Polemonium chartaceum
Next taxon: Polemonium eximium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Rebecca L. Stubbs, Ruth E. Timme & Dieter H. Wilken 2014, Polemonium eddyense, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 2, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=99435, accessed on November 22, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 22, 2017.


Polemonium eddyense
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS
Polemonium eddyense
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron E. Sims
Polemonium eddyense
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS
Polemonium eddyense
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS
Polemonium eddyense
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS
Polemonium eddyense
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS

More photos of Polemonium eddyense in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Polemonium eddyense:
KR (Mount Eddy).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.