Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Myriopteris covillei
COVILLE'S LIP FERN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MyriopterisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short- to long-creeping[-decumbent], generally many-branched, scales generally lance-linear, pale to dark, mid-stripe dark or not. Leaf: < 75 cm, young leaf tip hooked or coiled; stipe cylindric, red-brown to +- black; blade generally 2--3-pinnate, generally oblong to narrowly triangular; segments generally small, +- flat or abaxially concave (from recurved margins). Sporangia: along margin, in discrete patches to continuous, partly to completely covered by recurved margin (generally not recurved in Myriopteris cooperae).
Species In Genus: +- 47 species: New World, especially w North America, primarily Mexico, 1 sp. in southern Africa, generally dry areas, especially sheltered in or near rocks. Etymology: (Greek: myriad fern, from much divided leaf blades) Note: Includes all CA members of Cheilanthes as treated in TJM2 (2012).
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson

Myriopteris covillei (Maxon) Á. Löve & D. Löve
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome short-creeping; scales dark brown or black, some with narrow light brown margin. Leaf: 8--22(30+) cm, 2--4(6) cm wide, dark green; stipe < 2 mm wide, scales lance-linear, +- white to red-brown; blade 3--4-pinnate; segments small, +- round, adaxially glabrous, abaxially concave, obscured by scales exceeding margin, scales originating from axes, > 2 mm, +- > 1 mm wide, +- entire, covering generally more highly dissected scales. Sporangia: obscured by recurved segment margin, scales. Chromosomes: 2n=60.
Ecology: Crevices, bases of rocks, sun or shade; Elevation: 600--2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, SN, ScV (Sutter Buttes), SnFrB, SCoR, e SCo, TR, PR, SNE, w edge DMoj, DMtns, w DSon; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona, Baja California. Note: Hybrids, presumed sterile, occasionally with Myriopteris intertexta, Myriopteris newberryi (Myriopteris ×fibrillosa (Davenp.) Grusz & Windham), Myriopteris parryi (Myriopteris ×parishii (Davenp.) Grusz & Windham) in southern California.
Synonyms: Cheilanthes covillei Maxon
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Myriopteris cooperae
Next taxon: Myriopteris gracilis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson 2017. Myriopteris covillei, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=99420, accessed on August 23, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 23, 2017.


Myriopteris covillei
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Myriopteris covillei
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Myriopteris covillei in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Myriopteris covillei:
NCoR, SN, ScV (Sutter Buttes), SnFrB, SCoR, e SCo, TR, PR, SNE, w edge DMoj, DMtns, w DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.