Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera | Map
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Myriopteris clevelandii
CLEVELAND'S LIP FERN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MyriopterisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short- to long-creeping[-decumbent], generally many-branched, scales generally lance-linear, pale to dark, mid-stripe dark or not. Leaf: < 75 cm, young leaf tip hooked or coiled; stipe cylindric, red-brown to +- black; blade generally 2--3-pinnate, generally oblong to narrowly triangular; segments generally small, +- flat or abaxially concave (from recurved margins). Sporangia: along margin, in discrete patches to continuous, partly to completely covered by recurved margin (generally not recurved in Myriopteris cooperae).
Species In Genus: +- 47 species: New World, especially w North America, primarily Mexico, 1 sp. in southern Africa, generally dry areas, especially sheltered in or near rocks. Etymology: (Greek: myriad fern, from much divided leaf blades) Note: Includes all CA members of Cheilanthes as treated in TJM2 (2012).
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson

Myriopteris clevelandii (D. C. Eaton) Grusz & Windham
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome short to long-creeping, sparsely branched; scales red-brown or brown, with a dark mid-stripe. Leaf: 15--30(40+) cm, 3--5(8+) cm wide, gray-green; stipe < 2(3) mm wide, scales lance-linear, +- gray to red-brown; blade 3--4-pinnate; segments small, round to +- cordate, abaxially concave, +- completely covered by scales, nonglandular hairs, adaxially glabrous. Sporangia: generally obscured by recurved segment margin or by scales, hairs.
Ecology: Rocky, exposed areas; Elevation: 200--1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n ChI, PR; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Note: N ChI plants more robust, with more highly dissected segment scales.
Synonyms: Cheilanthes clevelandii D. C. Eaton
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Myriopteris
Next taxon: Myriopteris cooperae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson 2017. Myriopteris clevelandii, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=99418, accessed on October 23, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on October 23, 2017.


Geographic subdivisions for Myriopteris clevelandii:
n ChI, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.