Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Myriopteris

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Myriopteris
Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short- to long-creeping[-decumbent], generally many-branched, scales generally lance-linear, pale to dark, mid-stripe dark or not. Leaf: < 75 cm, young leaf tip hooked or coiled; stipe cylindric, red-brown to +- black; blade generally 2--3-pinnate, generally oblong to narrowly triangular; segments generally small, +- flat or abaxially concave (from recurved margins). Sporangia: along margin, in discrete patches to continuous, partly to completely covered by recurved margin (generally not recurved in Myriopteris cooperae).
Species In Genus: +- 47 species: New World, especially w North America, primarily Mexico, 1 sp. in southern Africa, generally dry areas, especially sheltered in or near rocks. Etymology: (Greek: myriad fern, from much divided leaf blades) Note: Includes all CA members of Cheilanthes as treated in TJM2 (2012).
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Myriopteris

Previous taxon: Cryptogramma cascadensis
Next taxon: Myriopteris clevelandii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson 2017. Myriopteris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 2, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=99415, accessed on March 29, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on March 29, 2017.