Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Parietaria
PELLITORY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: UrticaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NETTLE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub, soft-wooded tree], hairs stinging and not [glabrous]; monoecious or dioecious; wind-pollinated. Leaf: alternate or opposite, generally stipuled, petioled, blade often with translucent, raised dots due to crystals in epidermal cells. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered or head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Flower: generally unisexual, small, +- green; sepals generally 4--5, free to fused; petals 0. Staminate Flower: stamens generally 4--5, opposite sepals, incurved in bud, reflexing suddenly when flower opens. Pistillate Flower: ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, stigma 1, generally hair-tufted. Fruit: generally achene.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 700 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Boehmeria, ramie; Pilea, clearweed).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Parietaria
Habit: Hairs sparse to dense, stinging 0. Stem: branches from base, decumbent to erect, generally herbaceous. Leaf: alternate, blade 1--9 cm, lanceolate to round, entire; stipules 0; crystals round. Inflorescence: head-, spike-, or panicle-like, generally few-flowered; flowers subtended by involucre of 1--3 lance-linear bracts. Flower: sepals 4, fused below. Staminate Flower: stamens 4. Fruit: ovoid, shiny.
Species In Genus: 20--30 species: worldwide temperate, subtropics. Etymology: (Latin: wall, from habitat of some)
Unabridged Note: Parietaria floridana Nutt. collected as nursery weed in SCo.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Parietaria

Previous taxon: Hesperocnide tenella
Next taxon: Parietaria hespera

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland 2016. Parietaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9939, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Parietaria pensylvanica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Parietaria judaica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Parietaria judaica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Parietaria pensylvanica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Parietaria hespera var. hespera
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Parietaria pensylvanica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Parietaria in CalPhotos