Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Boehmeria
FALSE NETTLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: UrticaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NETTLE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub, soft-wooded tree], hairs stinging and not [glabrous]; monoecious or dioecious; wind-pollinated. Leaf: alternate or opposite, generally stipuled, petioled, blade often with translucent, raised dots due to crystals in epidermal cells. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered or head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Flower: generally unisexual, small, +- green; sepals generally 4--5, free to fused; petals 0. Staminate Flower: stamens generally 4--5, opposite sepals, incurved in bud, reflexing suddenly when flower opens. Pistillate Flower: ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, stigma 1, generally hair-tufted. Fruit: generally achene.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 700 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Boehmeria, ramie; Pilea, clearweed).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Boehmeria
Habit: Perennial herb [shrub], stinging hairs 0. Leaf: opposite (alternate), +- ovate, toothed, 3-veined from base; base round to cordate; tip obtuse to acuminate; crystals round. Inflorescence: spike-[panicle-]like. Staminate Flower: sepals 4, +- free; stamens 4. Pistillate Flower: sepals 2--4, fused +- to tip, enclosing ovary. Fruit: flat to lenticular.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: especially tropics, subtropics; Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaudich., ramie, cultivated for fiber. Etymology: (G.R. Boehmer, Saxony, 1723--1803)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Urticaceae
Next taxon: Boehmeria cylindrica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland 2016. Boehmeria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9934, accessed on February 14, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 14, 2016.


Boehmeria excelsa
click for enlargement
© 2007 Dean Kelch
Boehmeria cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Boehmeria cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Boehmeria cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Boehmeria cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Boehmeria cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

More photos of Boehmeria in CalPhotos