Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sequoiadendron
GIANT SEQUOIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Sequoiadendron

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: California. Etymology: (Greek: sequoia tree)
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & James R. Griffin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sequoia sempervirens
Next taxon: Sequoiadendron giganteum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & James R. Griffin 2016. Sequoiadendron, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9930, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Sequoiadendron in CalPhotos