Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sequoia
REDWOOD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Sequoia

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: western North America. Etymology: (John Lockhart has indicated (7 Jul 2004 Interchange Feedback) that, according to Asa Gray, no one has ever found, in the writings of Endlicher (author of the genus name Sequoia), any mention of Sequoyah, the Cherokee chief for whom the genus Sequoia is often said to have been named (in Cherokee, "sequoyah" means "opossum"), and that Gray instead believed that the stem of the word was a derivation from the Latin "sequi" or "sequor," meaning "sequence" or "following," in reference to the fact that redwoods were remnants or followers of numerous fossil ancestors.)
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & James R. Griffin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Juniperus osteosperma
Next taxon: Sequoia sempervirens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & James R. Griffin 2016. Sequoia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9929, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Sequoia sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Sequoia sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Sequoia in CalPhotos