Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Taxus
YEW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: TaxaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: YEW FAMILY
Habit: Shrub or tree, evergreen; dioecious. Leaf: alternate, linear, decurrent, tip acute; not in bundles, generally appearing 2-ranked. Pollen Cone: with stamen-like structures. Seed: 1 at tip of short twig, partly or completely enclosed by subtending aril; coat woody; cotyledons 2.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 16 species: northern hemisphere; some Taxus species widely used in landscaping.
eFlora Treatment Author: Matthew H. Hils
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Taxus
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: trunk generally of irregular width; branches +- drooping; wood not aromatic. Pollen Cone: 4--8 stamen-like structures in a stalked cluster.
Species In Genus: +- 7 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin, probably from Greek: bow, for which wood used)
eFlora Treatment Author: Matthew H. Hils
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Taxaceae
Next taxon: Taxus brevifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Matthew H. Hils 2016. Taxus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9925, accessed on September 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 27, 2016.


Taxus brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Taxus canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Taxus brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Taxus brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Taxus brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Taxus brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Taxus in CalPhotos