Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Erythranthe pardalis
PENNELL'S PANTHER


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhrymaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LOPSEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: ×-section generally round. Leaf: opposite, simple, generally entire or toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx radial or +- bilateral, tube long, generally ribbed, lobes 5; corolla generally bilateral, generally 2-lipped, upper [1]2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4 in 2 pairs, epipetalous, included or exserted; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile, style 1, stigma lobes 2, flat, folding together when touched. Fruit: generally capsule, generally ellipsoid, loculicidal [indehiscent, 1-seeded].
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 200 species: +- worldwide, many habitats; some cultivated as ornamental (e.g., Diplacus, Erythranthe). Formerly included in Scrophulariaceae. Note: Family description by David J. Keil.
eFlora Treatment Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ErythrantheView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MONKEYFLOWER
Habit: Annual or perennial herb, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: generally +- sessile, generally green or +- red. Inflorescence: raceme, bracted, or flowers generally 2 per axil. Flower: occasionally cleistogamous; calyx generally green, lobes 5, generally << tube, generally unequal; corolla generally deciduous, white to red, maroon, purple, gold, or yellow, lower lip base occasionally swollen, +- closing mouth, tube-throat floor generally with 2 longitudinal folds; anther sacs spreading; placentas 2, axile; stigma lobes generally included. Fruit: generally ellipsoid, generally upcurved if elongate, generally +- fragile, loculicidal near tip (hard, indehiscent), chambers 1--2. Seed: many, generally < 1 mm, ovoid, +- yellow to dark brown.
Species In Genus: +- 122 species: North America, Chile, eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: red flower) Note: Limb width measured between most distant points across corolla face.
eFlora Treatment Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Reference: Barker et al. 2012 Phytoneuron 2012-39:1--60; Nesom 2017 Phytoneuron 2017-17:1--29
Erythranthe pardalis (Pennell) G.L. Nesom
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 5--30 cm, +- glandular-puberulent. Leaf: petiole 8--20 mm, reduced on distal stem; blade 7--22(--60) mm, elliptic to ovate; pairs at nodes not fused. Inflorescence: flowers 2--12 evenly distributed from proximal to distal nodes. Flower: pedicel 10--35(--40) mm; calyx 8--11 mm, asymmetrically swollen in fruit, glabrous, lobes unequal, lowest 2 upcurved in fruit; corolla yellow, tube-throat 7--10(--12) mm, exserted 1--3 beyond calyx. Fruit: 4--6 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Seeps in rock outcrops, streams and creeks, copper mine tailings; Elevation: 100--700 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNF. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Mimulus pardalis Pennell; Mimulus cupriphilus Macnair
Jepson eFlora Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Reference: Barker et al. 2012 Phytoneuron 2012-39:1--60; Nesom 2017 Phytoneuron 2017-17:1--29
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Erythranthe palmeri
Next taxon: Erythranthe parishii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Naomi S. Fraga 2018, Erythranthe pardalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 6, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=99166, accessed on May 23, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 23, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Erythranthe pardalis.



Geographic subdivisions for Erythranthe pardalis:
SNF.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.