Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Erythranthe moschata
MUSK MONKEYFLOWER


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhrymaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LOPSEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: ×-section generally round. Leaf: opposite, simple, generally entire or toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx radial or +- bilateral, tube long, generally ribbed, lobes 5; corolla generally bilateral, generally 2-lipped, upper [1]2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4 in 2 pairs, epipetalous, included or exserted; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile, style 1, stigma lobes 2, flat, folding together when touched. Fruit: generally capsule, generally ellipsoid, loculicidal [indehiscent, 1-seeded].
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 200 species: +- worldwide, many habitats; some cultivated as ornamental (e.g., Diplacus, Erythranthe). Formerly included in Scrophulariaceae. Note: Family description by David J. Keil.
eFlora Treatment Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ErythrantheView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MONKEYFLOWER
Habit: Annual or perennial herb, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: generally +- sessile, generally green or +- red. Inflorescence: raceme, bracted, or flowers generally 2 per axil. Flower: occasionally cleistogamous; calyx generally green, lobes 5, generally << tube, generally unequal; corolla generally deciduous, white to red, maroon, purple, gold, or yellow, lower lip base occasionally swollen, +- closing mouth, tube-throat floor generally with 2 longitudinal folds; anther sacs spreading; placentas 2, axile; stigma lobes generally included. Fruit: generally ellipsoid, generally upcurved if elongate, generally +- fragile, loculicidal near tip (hard, indehiscent), chambers 1--2. Seed: many, generally < 1 mm, ovoid, +- yellow to dark brown.
Species In Genus: +- 122 species: North America, Chile, eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: red flower) Note: Limb width measured between most distant points across corolla face.
eFlora Treatment Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Reference: Barker et al. 2012 Phytoneuron 2012-39:1--60; Nesom 2017 Phytoneuron 2017-17:1--29
Erythranthe moschata (Lindl.) G.L. Nesom
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed, +- glabrous to densely slimy-hairy, generally musk-scented. Stem: 2--30 cm, +- spreading to erect. Leaf: petiole 0--15 mm; blade 10--50 mm, oblong to ovate, pinnately +- 5-veined. Flower: pedicel 10--40 mm; calyx 6--13 mm, +- glabrous to hairy, lobes equal, 2--5 mm; corolla yellow, tube +- cylindric, 2--4 mm wide except wider at mouth, tube-throat 11--18 mm, throat floor deeply grooved. Fruit: 3--7 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Common. Seeps, streambanks, generally partial shade; Elevation: < 2900 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Rocky Mountains; naturalized in northeastern United States, Chile, Europe. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Plants with long stems and crowded internodes growing in serpentine soils in along the North Fork Feather River in Plumas County have been described as Erythranthe willisii G.L. Nesom.
Synonyms: Erythranthe inodora (Greene) G.L. Nesom; Erythranthe moniliformis (Greene) G.L. Nesom; Mimulus moschatus Lindl; Mimulus crinitus A.L. Grant; Mimulus discolor A.L. Grant; Mimulus guttatus DC. var. moschatus (Lindl.) Provancher; Mimulus leibergii A.L. Grant; Mimulus moniliformis Greene; Mimulus moschatus var. moniliformis (Greene) Munz; Mimulus moschatus Douglas ex Lindl. var. pallidiflorus Suksd.;
Jepson eFlora Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Reference: Barker et al. 2012 Phytoneuron 2012-39:1--60; Nesom 2017 Phytoneuron 2017-17:1--29
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Erythranthe montioides
Next taxon: Erythranthe nasuta

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Naomi S. Fraga 2018, Erythranthe moschata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 6, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=99156, accessed on December 17, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 17, 2018.

No expert verified images found for Erythranthe moschata.


Geographic subdivisions for Erythranthe moschata:
NW, CaR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.