Jepson eFlora: Taxon page    
    Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Erythranthe guttata
COMMON MONKEYFLOWER, SEEP MONKEYFLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhrymaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOPSEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: ×-section generally round. Leaf: opposite, simple, generally entire or toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx radial or +- bilateral, tube long, generally ribbed, lobes 5; corolla generally bilateral, generally 2-lipped, upper [1]2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4 in 2 pairs, epipetalous, included or exserted; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile, style 1, stigma lobes 2, flat, folding together when touched. Fruit: generally capsule, generally ellipsoid, loculicidal [indehiscent, 1-seeded].
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 200 species: +- worldwide, many habitats; some cultivated as ornamental (e.g., Diplacus, Erythranthe). Formerly included in Scrophulariaceae. Note: Family description by David J. Keil.
eFlora Treatment Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ErythrantheView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MONKEYFLOWER
Habit: Annual or perennial herb, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: generally +- sessile, generally green or +- red. Inflorescence: raceme, bracted, or flowers generally 2 per axil. Flower: occasionally cleistogamous; calyx generally green, lobes 5, generally << tube, generally unequal; corolla generally deciduous, white to red, maroon, purple, gold, or yellow, lower lip base occasionally swollen, +- closing mouth, tube-throat floor generally with 2 longitudinal folds; anther sacs spreading; placentas 2, axile; stigma lobes generally included. Fruit: generally ellipsoid, generally upcurved if elongate, generally +- fragile, loculicidal near tip (hard, indehiscent), chambers 1--2. Seed: many, generally < 1 mm, ovoid, +- yellow to dark brown.
Species In Genus: +- 122 species: North America, Chile, eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: red flower) Note: Limb width measured between most distant points across corolla face.
eFlora Treatment Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Reference: Barker et al. 2012 Phytoneuron 2012-39:1--60; Nesom 2017 Phytoneuron 2017-17:1--29

Erythranthe guttata (DC.) G.L. Nesom
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizomed perennial herb, 6--65(--80+) cm, glabrous to hairy. Leaf: abruptly reduced on distal stem; petiole 0--95 mm; blade 4--125 mm, ovate to round, generally crenate, base generally irregularly small-lobed or dissected. Inflorescence: raceme, generally (1--)3--20(--28)-flowered; bracts ovate to cordate, fused at base or not, not glaucous. Flower: open; pedicel 15--40(--60) mm; calyx 11--17(--20) mm, asymmetrically swollen in fruit, glabrous to hairy, lobes unequal, lowest 2 upcurved in fruit; corolla yellow, tube-throat 10--20 mm. Fruit: 7--11 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=28,56.
Ecology: Common. Wet places, generally terrestrial, occasionally emergent or floating in mats; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, western Canada, Rocky Mountains, northern Mexico; introduced in northeastern United States, eastern Canada. Flowering Time: Apr--Sep
Synonyms: Mimulus clementinus Greene; Mimulus equinus Greene; Mimulus glabratus Kunth var. adscendens A. Gray; Mimulus grandiflorus Howell; Mimulus guttatus DC.; Mimulus guttatus subsp. haidensis Calder & Roy L. Taylor; Mimulus guttatus var. puberulus (Rydb.) A.L. Grant; Mimulus hirsutus Howell; Mimulus langsdorffii Greene; Mimulus langsdorffii var. argutus Greene; Mimulus langsdorffii var. californicus Jeps.; Mimulus langsdorffii var. guttatus (DC.) Jeps.; Mimulus langsdorffii var. minimus J.K. Henry; Mimulus langsdorffii var. platyphyllus Greene; Mimulus lyratus Benth.; Mimulus paniculatus Greene; Mimulus petiolaris Greene; Mimulus prionophyllus Greene; Mimulus puberulus Rydb.; Mimulus rivularis Nutt.;
Jepson eFlora Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Reference: Barker et al. 2012 Phytoneuron 2012-39:1--60; Nesom 2017 Phytoneuron 2017-17:1--29
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Erythranthe grandis
Next taxon: Erythranthe hardhamiae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Naomi S. Fraga 2018, Erythranthe guttata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 6, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=99131, accessed on November 19, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 19, 2018.


Geographic subdivisions for Erythranthe guttata:
CA;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.