Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Diplacus rattanii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhrymaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LOPSEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: ×-section generally round. Leaf: opposite, simple, generally entire or toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx radial or +- bilateral, tube long, generally ribbed, lobes 5; corolla generally bilateral, generally 2-lipped, upper [1]2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4 in 2 pairs, epipetalous, included or exserted; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile, style 1, stigma lobes 2, flat, folding together when touched. Fruit: generally capsule, generally ellipsoid, loculicidal [indehiscent, 1-seeded].
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 200 species: +- worldwide, many habitats; some cultivated as ornamental (e.g., Diplacus, Erythranthe). Formerly included in Scrophulariaceae. Note: Family description by David J. Keil.
eFlora Treatment Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DiplacusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MONKEYFLOWER
Habit: Annual to shrub, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: generally +- sessile, generally toothed or entire. Inflorescence: raceme, bracted, flowers 1--4 per node. Flower: pedicel generally < calyx; occasionally cleistogamous; calyx generally green, lobes 5, generally << tube, generally unequal; corolla semi-persistent, shriveling on the developing capsule (deciduous, in D. mohavensis and D. pictus), white to red, maroon, purple, orange, or yellow, tube-throat floor generally with 2 longitudinal folds; anther sacs spreading; placentas 2, parietal; stigma lobes generally included. Fruit: generally ovoid to lanceolate in outline or nearly cylindric, dehiscent to near base along the upper suture, and at least in distal half along lower suture, or sometimes indehiscent, chambers 2. Seed: many, generally < 1 mm, ovoid, +- yellow to dark brown.
Species In Genus: 47 species: w United States, Mexico (Baja California). Etymology: (Greek: two cake, from the separated placentas in fruit at dehiscence) Note: Limb width measured between most distant points across corolla face.
eFlora Treatment Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Reference: [Thompson 2005 Syst Bot Monogr 75:1--213; Barker et al. 2012 Phytoneuron 39:1--60]
Diplacus rattanii (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 1--18 cm. Leaf: 3--46 mm, narrowly elliptic to obovate, proximal glabrous, distal hairy. Inflorescence: flower 1 per node. Flower: pedicel 1--3 mm; calyx 5--9 mm, widely ribbed, swollen, hairy, lobes +- equal, 0.7--2 mm, obtuse or short-pointed; corolla pink to magenta, tube-throat 7--10 mm, throat floor +- glabrous, folds yellow at mouth. Fruit: 7--11 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Sandy, open places, especially around sandstone outcrops or burns, other disturbed areas; Elevation: 90--1220 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, CW, PR. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Mimulus decurtatus A.L. Grant; Mimulus rattanii A. Gray; Mimulus rattanii subsp. decurtatus (A.L. Grant) Pennell; Mimulus rattanii var. decurtatus (A.L. Grant) Pennell;
Jepson eFlora Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Reference: [Thompson 2005 Syst Bot Monogr 75:1--213; Barker et al. 2012 Phytoneuron 39:1--60]
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Diplacus pygmaeus
Next taxon: Diplacus rupicola

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Naomi S. Fraga 2018, Diplacus rattanii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 6, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=99072, accessed on December 17, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 17, 2018.

Mimulus rattanii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Mimulus rattanii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Mimulus rattanii
click for enlargement
© 2001 Steve Schoenig
Mimulus rattanii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Mimulus rattanii
click for enlargement
© 2001 Steve Schoenig
Mimulus rattanii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Mimulus rattanii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Diplacus rattanii:
NCoRI, CW, PR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.