Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Myoporum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScrophulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIGWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, generally glandular, some +- aquatic. Stem: round to square in ×-section. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, generally +- entire; stipules generally 0 (present in Limosella). Inflorescence: spike to panicle (head-like), generally bracted, or flowers 1--4 in axils. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla bilateral to radial, lobes 4--5; stamens epipetalous, 4--5, 5th a staminode in Scrophularia; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal or septicidal, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, 1700 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated as ornamental (Verbascum). Note: Other taxa moved to Plantaginaceae (Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Dopatrium, Gambelia, Gratiola, Hebe, Holmgrenanthe, Keckiella, Kickxia, Limnophila, Linaria, Lindernia, Maurandella, Mohavea, Nothochelone, Penstemon, Pseudorontium, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica), Orobanchaceae (Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Triphysaria), Phrymaceae (Mimulus).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Myoporum
Habit: Erect [prostrate] shrub, tree; glabrous. Leaf: alternate [opposite], evergreen, petioled [sessile], entire or toothed, with conspicuous, embedded, generally translucent glands. Inflorescence: axillary clusters [or 1]. Flower: bisexual, radial [to bilateral]; calyx 5-lobed, lobes +- equal; corolla lobes equal [distal < proximal]; stamens 4 [5--8], anthers generally exserted; ovary [2]4-chambered, ovules 1--2 per chamber, style 1, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: indehiscent, dry to drupe-like.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: especially Australia. Etymology: (Greek: from glandular pores on leaves) Note: Myoporum acuminatum R. Br., Myoporum parvifolium R. Br. reported in San Diego Co., cultivated, doubtfully naturalized. Treated in Myoporaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Limosella australis
Next taxon: Myoporum laetum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Myoporum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9905, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Myoporum laetum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Myoporum laetum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Myoporum laetum
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Myoporum laetum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Myoporum laetum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Myoporum laetum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Myoporum in CalPhotos