Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Castela

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SimaroubaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: QUASSIA or SIMAROUBA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious. Stem: occasionally thorny; bark often bitter. Leaf: generally alternate, simple, entire, or pinnately compound, leaflets subentire to toothed near base. Inflorescence: panicle, raceme, or flowers 1. Flower: unisexual, inconspicuous; sepals generally 4--5, generally fused at base, generally erect; petals generally 5, free, generally spreading; stamens generally 10, generally on disk, filaments often with a basal scale; pistils 1--8, ovaries superior, 1--2-chambered, 1-ovuled [if pistil 1, chambers generally 2--5, 1-ovuled], styles free or partly fused. Fruit: winged achenes or drupes [berry, nut], in clusters [not].
Genera In Family: 22 genera, 100 species: tropics, warm temperate; some cultivated. Note: Bark, leaves used traditionally to treat malaria, other ailments.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Castela
Leaf: linear to lanceolate on young stems, scale-like on mature. Flower: calyx lobes 4--8; petals 4--8; stamens 8--24; ovaries 4--8, adherent near middle, style bases fused, tips spreading. Fruit: dry, 4--8, spreading.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: southwestern and south-central United States, to South America. Etymology: (René R.L. Castel, French botanist, poet, editor, opera librettist, 1759--1832) Note: Holacantha still recognized by some (e.g., Clayton et al. 2007).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ailanthus altissima
Next taxon: Castela emoryi

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Castela, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9897, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Castela emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Castela emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Castela emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Castela emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Castela emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Castela emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre

More photos of Castela in CalPhotos