Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ailanthus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SimaroubaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: QUASSIA or SIMAROUBA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious. Stem: occasionally thorny; bark often bitter. Leaf: generally alternate, simple, entire, or pinnately compound, leaflets subentire to toothed near base. Inflorescence: panicle, raceme, or flowers 1. Flower: unisexual, inconspicuous; sepals generally 4--5, generally fused at base, generally erect; petals generally 5, free, generally spreading; stamens generally 10, generally on disk, filaments often with a basal scale; pistils 1--8, ovaries superior, 1--2-chambered, 1-ovuled [if pistil 1, chambers generally 2--5, 1-ovuled], styles free or partly fused. Fruit: winged achenes or drupes [berry, nut], in clusters [not].
Genera In Family: 22 genera, 100 species: tropics, warm temperate; some cultivated. Note: Bark, leaves used traditionally to treat malaria, other ailments.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Ailanthus
Habit: Plant +- dioecious, with a few bisexual flowers. Leaf: generally +- odd-pinnate, ill-smelling when crushed, deciduous. Inflorescence: large panicle, terminal. Flower: calyx lobes 5--6; petals 5--6; stamens 10--12; ovaries very compressed, adherent near middle, styles +- free but twisted together. Fruit: 1--5, +- pendent, seed near middle.
Species In Genus: 5 species: southeastern Asia, Australasia. Etymology: (Moluccan: sky tree)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Simaroubaceae
Next taxon: Ailanthus altissima

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Ailanthus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9895, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Ailanthus altissima
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Ailanthus altissima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Ailanthus altissima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Ailanthus altissima
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Ailanthus altissima
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Ailanthus altissima
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Ailanthus in CalPhotos