Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Amaryllis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AmaryllidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: AMARYLLIS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from bulb, coat membranous. Stem: erect, generally cylindric, solid. Leaf: basal, sessile. Inflorescence: scapose, umbel-like or 1-flowered; bracts generally 2(8), conspicuous, +- fused. Flower: perianth often with a conspicuous, +- tubular crown, parts 6, in 2 whorls, petal-like, [free to] +- fused, radial or not; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, +- united, anthers attached at base; ovary inferior, chambers 3, each many-ovuled, style 1, stigmas 1 or 3. Fruit: generally capsule, dry, loculicidal, or fleshy berry.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 800 species.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Amaryllis

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: a shepherdess name in classical poetry)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Amaryllidaceae
Next taxon: Amaryllis belladonna

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Amaryllis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9891, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Amaryllis belladonna
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Amaryllis belladonna
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Amaryllis belladonna
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Amaryllis belladonna
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell
Amaryllis belladonna
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Amaryllis belladonna
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Amaryllis in CalPhotos