Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pteridium
BRACKEN, BRAKE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: DennstaedtiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: BRACKEN FAMILY
Habit: Plant terrestrial; rhizome hairy [scaly], from bud near stipe base or not. Leaf: alike, glabrous or hairy (scaly); stipe strongly grooved adaxially; blade generally 1--5-pinnate; veins pinnate from midrib, generally forked beyond, free except sometimes at margin of fertile segments. Sporangia: at or near margin, generally +- covered by false indusia; true indusium 0 or inner, linear [conical or cup-, purse- or saucer-like], opening toward margin [or fused with it to form cup]; stalk cells in 1--3 rows; spores spheric or elliptic.
Genera In Family: +- 11 genera, +- 170 species: especially tropics. Note: Variously defined, now to exclude some previously included genera, species (Smith et al. 2006); Pteridium sometimes in its own family.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Pteridium
Habit: Rhizome generally deep, long-creeping, branched; often forming dense stands; dead leaves persistent; scales 0. Leaf: stipe +- black near base, with dense, +- brown hairs, straw-colored above, +- glabrous; blade 2--4-pinnate, abaxially generally hairy; pinnae with nectaries in axils or not; veins free except at margin of fertile segments. Sporangia: generally continuous except at sinuses, on vein tips and veins connecting vein tips, +- covered by false indusium (sterile segment margins similarly modified); true indusium inconspicuous or 0; spores spheric.
Species In Genus: +- 5 species: temperate, tropics. Etymology: (Greek: small fern) Note: Often considered (e.g., by Tryon) to comprise 1 +- worldwide, highly variable sp., but especially in tropics, subtrops, species seem distinct. Plants belonging to this genus are among the most common, wide-ranging in the world, are often invasive, and regenerate quickly and vigorously after fires.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dennstaedtiaceae
Next taxon: Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Pteridium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9880, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pteridium aquilinum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Pteridium aquilinum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling

More photos of Pteridium in CalPhotos