Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Sphaeropteris cooperi
COOPER'S TREE FERN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CyatheaceaeView Description 
Common Name: CLIFF FERN FAMILY
Habit: Trees; rhizome modified as a trunk, generally short-creeping, ascending, or erect; scales especially on trunk tip, stipe bases, small to generally large, generally uniformly tan to brown, among hairs or not. Leaf: generally tufted or short-spaced, 1--1.5[6] m, generally +- alike; stipe firm, not easily crushed, base darker or not; blade [1]2[3]-pinnate [(simple)], +- glabrous or with hairs, hair-like scales, or gland-tipped hairs on axes, veins generally free (netted); axes generally grooved adaxially. Sporangia: sori +- spheric; indusia 0 [saucer- or cup-like to spheric]; spores variously ornamented, scar 3-rayed. Chromosomes: x=69.
Genera In Family: 5--6 genera, +- 600 species: worldwide, generally tropics. Note: Some recognize only 1 genus in family.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith.
Genus: SphaeropterisView Description 


Common Name: AUSTRALIAN TREE FERN
Habit: Trunk generally 1, often thickened by fibrous mass of adventitious roots basally, generally with distinct, +- round or oblong leaf scars. Leaf: generally 2-pinnate, stipe scales of various sizes, not intergrading with hairs or black spines, cells of +- 1 size, orientation (not clearly smaller, of different orientation on margin). Sporangia: sori in 1 row on each side of pinnule lobe midvein.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: +- worldwide, southern temperate, tropics (except Africa). Etymology: (Greek: sphere, fern, for sori)
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Reference: Clark & Summers 2013 Madroño: in press
Sphaeropteris cooperi (Hook. ex. F. Muell.) R.M. Tryon
NATURALIZED
Habit: Trunk < 1 [15] m, 10--15 cm diam. Leaf: 1--1.5[6] m; stipe <= 50 cm, basal scales <= 50 mm, +- 0.1--5 mm wide, +- white or tan, translucent, among much shorter, bristle-like, dark hairs, margins with bristle-like teeth; blade <= 3.5 m, narrow-elliptic or lanceolate; pinnae <= 65 cm; pinnules <= 12 cm, <= 2.5 cm wide, pinnately lobed +- to midribs (i.e. making frond nearly 3-pinnate), lobes crenate-serrate.
Ecology: Coastal, open, rocky cliff faces, in granitic or sedimentary sandstone soils in fog belt; Elevation: < 220 m. Bioregional Distribution: s ChI (Santa Catalina Island); Distribution Outside California: Oregon, Hawaii, western Australia; native to eastern Australia. Note: 20+ pls, 4+ years old, in California population; can survive wide range of conditions, especially with adequate water, so spread is expected. Commonly sold in nurseries in coastal California, southern Oregon.
Synonyms: Cyathea cooperi (Hook. ex F. Muell.) Domin
Jepson eFlora Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Reference: Clark & Summers 2013 Madroño: in press
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sphaeropteris
Next taxon: Cystopteridaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti 2013, Sphaeropteris cooperi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 1, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=98705, accessed on July 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 19, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Sphaeropteris cooperi.



Geographic subdivisions for Sphaeropteris cooperi:
s ChI (Santa Catalina Island)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.