Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Scabiosa
PINCUSHION FLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: DipsacaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TEASEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [(shrub)], armed or not. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosettes and cauline, generally opposite, +- fused around stem, entire, toothed, or pinnately lobed or dissected, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: head, terminal, on long peduncle, many-flowered, dense, +- spheric or cylindric, subtended by involucre; each flower generally +- enclosed by involucel of 1--2 generally fused bractlets, this generally expanded above or in fruit, generally subtended by 1 receptacle bract. Flower: bisexual, +- bilateral, especially outermost; calyx limb cup-shaped or divided into 4--5(10) linear or bristle-like segments; corolla +- funnel-shaped, lobes 4--5, < tube, generally unequal; stamens generally 4, attached to corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, style +- exserted from corolla, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: achene, enclosed by sometimes enlarged involucel, generally topped by persistent calyx.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 270--350 species: Europe to eastern Asia, central and southern Africa; several cultivated for ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Scabiosa
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, unarmed. Stem: erect, < 6 dm, branched, glabrous or hairy. Leaf: generally < 1 dm, pinnately lobed or dissected. Inflorescence: +- spheric; outermost flowers generally larger; peduncle often long; involucre bracts +- equal, lanceolate, flexible; involucel tubular, 8-ribbed, with expanded, fan-like, many-veined limb or not. Flower: calyx limb divided into 5 bristles; corolla generally blue, purple, pink, or white, lobes 5, upper 2 smaller; stamens 4(2). Fruit: +- angled, generally hairy.
Species In Genus: +- 80 species: temperate Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (Latin: itch, from medicinal use)
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Scabiosa

Previous taxon: Dipsacus sativus
Next taxon: Scabiosa atropurpurea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Scabiosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9857, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Scabiosa atropurpurea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Scabiosa atropurpurea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Scabiosa atropurpurea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Scabiosa in CalPhotos