Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dipsacus
TEASEL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: DipsacaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TEASEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [(shrub)], armed or not. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosettes and cauline, generally opposite, +- fused around stem, entire, toothed, or pinnately lobed or dissected, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: head, terminal, on long peduncle, many-flowered, dense, +- spheric or cylindric, subtended by involucre; each flower generally +- enclosed by involucel of 1--2 generally fused bractlets, this generally expanded above or in fruit, generally subtended by 1 receptacle bract. Flower: bisexual, +- bilateral, especially outermost; calyx limb cup-shaped or divided into 4--5(10) linear or bristle-like segments; corolla +- funnel-shaped, lobes 4--5, < tube, generally unequal; stamens generally 4, attached to corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, style +- exserted from corolla, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: achene, enclosed by sometimes enlarged involucel, generally topped by persistent calyx.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 270--350 species: Europe to eastern Asia, central and southern Africa; several cultivated for ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Dipsacus
Habit: Biennial, armed with prickles or spines +- throughout. Stem: erect, generally < 2 m, stout, few-branched, rough-hairy. Leaf: generally < 5 dm, entire or toothed. Inflorescence: generally +- cylindric; involucre bracts unequal, linear, receptacle bract ending in a spine. Flower: calyx limb cup-shaped, persistent; corolla generally lavender (white), tube long, lobes unequal; stamens 4. Fruit: 4-angled, hairy.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: Europe, western Asia, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: thirst, from leaf bases that in some species hold water)
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Dipsacus

Previous taxon: Dipsacaceae
Next taxon: Dipsacus fullonum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Dipsacus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9855, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Dipsacus fullonum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Dipsacus sativus
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell
Dipsacus fullonum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Dipsacus fullonum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Dipsacus fullonum
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Dipsacus fullonum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Dipsacus in CalPhotos