Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hypericum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: HypericaceaeView Description 

Common Name: ST. JOHN'S WORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Leaf: cauline, simple, opposite or whorled, often gland-dotted; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or flower 1, terminal or axillary. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals persistent, generally 5, often fused at base, overlapping; petals generally 5, free; stamens generally many, free or +- fused into 3--5 clusters; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--3[5], placentas generally axile, style branches 3. Fruit: capsule, generally septicidal. Seed: many, small.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1610 species: worldwide, largely tropics. Note: Sometimes included in Clusiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Hypericum
Habit: Annual to shrub, glabrous. Leaf: sessile Inflorescence: generally terminal cymes, bracted. Flower: sepals [4]5; petals [4]5, deciduous or persistent, generally +- yellow; anthers occasionally black-dotted; ovary chambers 1 or 3(5), placentas 3(5), axile or parietal, projecting into chamber.
Species In Genus: +- 450 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Hypericum

Previous taxon: Hypericaceae
Next taxon: Hypericum anagalloides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot 2016. Hypericum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9851, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Hypericum anagalloides
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Hypericum perforatum
click for enlargement
© 2001 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Hypericum prolificum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Hypericum perforatum
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Hypericum hypericoides subsp. multicaule
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Hypericum sphaerocarpum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Hypericum in CalPhotos