Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Condea emoryi
DESERT LAVENDER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CondeaView Description 

Habit: Shrub to tree, glabrous to densely hairy. Stem: erect to spreading, branched. Leaf: generally petioled. Inflorescence: axillary; flower clusters loose to dense, occasionally in heads, involucre of bracts 0 (present). Flower: calyx generally 5-lobed, lobes generally equal; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip 2-lobed, flat, lower lip 3-lobed, central lobe reflexed in age, +- pouched; stamens 4, fertile, curved, reclining on lower lip, exserted; style lobes +- equal. Fruit: nutlets angled, rough to smooth.
Species In Genus: 26 species: warm temperate, tropics, North America to South America. Etymology: (Name used by Adanson without explanation) Note: Some species used for flavoring (oils), food (seeds), medicinal. Segregated from Hyptis based on nuclear and plastid DNA (Harley & Pastore 2012 Phytotaxa 58:1--55).
eFlora Treatment Author: Raymond M. Harley & Thomas J. Rosatti

Condea emoryi (Torr.) Harley & J.F.B. Pastore
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub 1--4 m, densely hairy, hairs branched, white. Stem: branches erect to spreading; twigs densely hairy, glabrous in age. Leaf: petiole 3--7 mm; blade 1--3 cm, generally ovate to +- round, crenate to dentate. Inflorescence: +- spheric; cymes loose, flowers generally 10--15, subtended by small bracts, lower larger, leaf-like; pedicel 2--3.5 mm. Flower: calyx 4--5 mm, tubular, densely white-hairy, lobes +- filamentous; corolla 4--6 mm, violet.
Ecology: Gravelly, sandy washes, canyons, desert scrub; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s DMoj, DSon; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Jan--May
Synonyms: Hyptis emoryi Torr.
eFlora Treatment Author: Raymond M. Harley & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Condea
Next taxon: Lamiastrum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Raymond M. Harley & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Condea emoryi, Revision 1, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=98461, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Condea emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Condea emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Condea emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Condea emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Condea emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Condea emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Condea emoryi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Condea emoryi:
s DMoj, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.