Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Glossopetalon

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrossosomataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CROSSOSOMA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: generally glabrous; branchlets or twigs generally thorny. Leaf: generally deciduous, simple, generally small, generally alternate, entire; stipules minute or 0. Inflorescence: flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium short; sepals, petals generally 5(3--6), free; petals generally white, ephemeral; stamens 4--50, on or around disk; pistils 1--9, simple, styles short, stigmas head-like, ovules generally 2--many. Fruit: follicles, 1--9. Seed: brown to black, arilled.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, 9 species: western United States, Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Glossopetalon
Habit: Small shrub, generally densely branched. Stem: angled, +- green, +- thorny at tips or not, hairs 0 to sparse. Leaf: small, generally deciduous, +- entire, +- sessile. Flower: petals narrow-oblanceolate, white. Fruit: ovoid, generally striate, generally beaked. Seed: generally 1--2, generally brown; aril +- inconspicuous, generally +- white.
Species In Genus: +- 5 species: western United States, northern Mexico, especially limestone in desert mountains. Etymology: (Greek: tongue petal, from petal shape)
Unabridged Note: Formerly treated as Forsellesia, in Celastraceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Glossopetalon

Previous taxon: Crossosoma californicum
Next taxon: Glossopetalon pungens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock 2016. Glossopetalon, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9846, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Glossopetalon pungens
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Glossopetalon spinescens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Glossopetalon pungens
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre

More photos of Glossopetalon in CalPhotos