Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crossosoma

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrossosomataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CROSSOSOMA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: generally glabrous; branchlets or twigs generally thorny. Leaf: generally deciduous, simple, generally small, generally alternate, entire; stipules minute or 0. Inflorescence: flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium short; sepals, petals generally 5(3--6), free; petals generally white, ephemeral; stamens 4--50, on or around disk; pistils 1--9, simple, styles short, stigmas head-like, ovules generally 2--many. Fruit: follicles, 1--9. Seed: brown to black, arilled.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, 9 species: western United States, Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Crossosoma
Leaf: deciduous (or dry when dormant); petiole 0--short. Inflorescence: peduncle bracted or not. Flower: petals 9--15 mm, +- round or oblong, generally white. Fruit: cylindric, surface smooth or net-like, beak 1--2 mm. Seed: generally > 2 per fruit, black, shiny, round to flat; aril conspicuous, fringed, +- yellow.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southern California to Arizona, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: fringe body, from aril)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Crossosoma

Previous taxon: Crossosomataceae
Next taxon: Crossosoma bigelovii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock 2016. Crossosoma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9845, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Crossosoma californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Crossosoma bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Crossosoma bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Crossosoma bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Crossosoma bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Crossosoma bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Crossosoma in CalPhotos