Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba

Higher Taxonomy
Family: IridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS FAMILY
Habit: [(Annual), shrub], perennial herb generally from [bulb], corm, or rhizome. Stem: generally erect, generally +- round in ×-section. Leaf: generally basal (few cauline), 2-ranked, +- sword-shaped, blade edge-wise to stem, with midvein or not; bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: generally +- terminal; spikes, umbel-like cymes, or flowers 1; flowers in spikes or 1 subtended by 2 subopposite flower bracts; umbel-like cymes enclosed by 2 subopposite, generally large, leaf-like inflorescence bracts, including various flower bracts. Flower: bisexual (unisexual), radial, with stamens erect, enclosing style, or bilateral, with stamens, style to 1 side, stamens not enclosing style; perianth radial, parts free or generally fused into tube above ovary, generally petal-like, in 2 series of 3, outer +- like inner (or not, in Iris, parts in that genus called sepals, petals), upper +- like lower or not; stamens 3, attached at base of outer 3 perianth parts or in tube, generally free; ovary inferior [(superior)], [(1)]3-chambered, placentas axile [(parietal)], style 1, branches 3, entire to 2-branched, thread- or petal-like with stigma abaxial, proximal to tip. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, +- 2050 species: worldwide, especially Africa; many cultivated (e.g., Crocus, Dietes, Freesia, Gladiolus, Iris, Sisyrinchium). Note: Gladiolus italicus Mill., Gladiolus tristis L. are urban weeds. Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FreesiaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb; corm conic, cover fibrous. Stem: branched or not. Inflorescence: spike, +- horizontal, flowers on upper side of axis, flower bracts green or partly membranous. Flower: bilateral, often fragrant; perianth tube funnel-shaped, narrow below, expanded above, upper perianth lobe > others; stamens free, generally included in tube; style branches divided +- to middle. Seed: many.
Species In Genus: +- 16 species: southern and eastern Africa. Etymology: (Friedrich H.T. Freese, German physician, botanist, 1795--1876) Note: Several species, hybrids cultivated as ornamental.

Freesia leichtlinii Klatt subsp. alba (G.L. Mey.) J.C. Manning & Goldblatt
WAIF
Stem: generally branched, < 20 cm. Leaf: 5--15 cm, 5--10 mm wide, midvein prominent. Flower: perianth < 5 cm, < 3 cm wide at top, white, often purple on outside, strong-scented, upper lobe erect, lower 3 spreading, lower 1 often with yellow area.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed urban, coastal areas; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SnFrB, SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr
Synonyms: Freesia alba (G.L. Mey.) Gumbl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Freesia
Next taxon: Iris

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter Goldblatt 2016. Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=98370, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba:
CCo, SnFrB, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.