Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Platanus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlatanaceaeView Description 

Common Name: PLANE-TREE or SYCAMORE FAMILY
Habit: Tree, generally monoecious, wind-pollinated; hairs many-branched. Stem: bark peeling in scaly plates, leaving +- smooth areas of various colors, in age dark, thick, fissured; twig hairs dense. Leaf: simple, alternate, deciduous; lobes, veins generally 3,5(7), palmate; stipules generally leaf-like, free or fused around stem, shed by leaf maturity or not; petiole at base dilated, hollow, +- covering bud; blade hairs dense, +- 0 in age. Inflorescence: heads 1--7, +- evenly spaced on axis, spheric, many-flowered, sessile or on pendent peduncles, generally unisexual; staminate breaking apart in age; pistillate persistent; bracts subtending heads, flowers. Flower: unisexual; calyx cup-shaped, sepals (0)3--6(8), free or united basally. Staminate Flower: petals 3--6, minute or vestigial, fleshy or scale-like; stamens 3--6(8), alternate petals, anthers subsessile, axis above anther expanded, disk-like, +- peltate; carpels vestigial or 0. Pistillate Flower: petals 3--6, minute, or generally 0; staminodes often 3--4; carpels (3)5--9, free, ovary of each superior, 1-chambered, generally 1-ovuled, with 1 +- linear style. Fruit: achenes in spheric head, small, each with hairs from base, shorter hairs up the side; style persistent, beak-like, or deciduous.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 8 species: northern temperate; some cultivated for ornamental, shade; wood generally of limited commercial value, although long ago used for buttons, the trees then called buttonwood.
Unabridged Note: Leaves and twigs with many-branched hairs, each comprising a single multicellular central axis with unicellular lateral, generally whorled rays.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Lee Allen
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Platanus

Etymology: (Greek: probably broad, for leaves) Note: Fruit length excludes style.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Lee Allen
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Platanus

Previous taxon: Platanaceae
Next taxon: Platanus ×hispanica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Lee Allen 2016. Platanus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9826, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Platanus racemosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Platanus wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Platanus racemosa
click for enlargement
© 2005 Janell Hillman
Platanus racemosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Platanus wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Christopher L. Christie
Platanus racemosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Platanus in CalPhotos