Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Equisetum
HORSETAIL, SCOURING RUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EquisetaceaeView Description 

Common Name: HORSETAIL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from rhizome. Stem: annual to perennial herb, generally erect, of 2 kinds (sterile, fertile) or not; internodes with lengthwise alternating ridges and grooves, hollow except at nodes, branches 0 or whorled, alternate leaves. Leaf: scale-like, whorled, fused into nodal sheath with as many teeth as leaves, generally not green. Sporangia: several on inner surface of peltate scales that are clustered into a terminal cone; spores of 1 kind, spheric, green, unmarked, with 4 strap-like appendages.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 15 species: worldwide except Australia, New Zealand.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Richard L. Hauke
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Equisetum

Etymology: (Latin: horse, bristle, from roots of Equisetum fluviatile L.)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Richard L. Hauke
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Equisetum

Previous taxon: Equisetaceae
Next taxon: Equisetum arvense

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Richard L. Hauke 2016. Equisetum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9816, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Equisetum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Equisetum telmateia var. braunii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Equisetum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Equisetum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Equisetum in CalPhotos