Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Maytenus
MAITEN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CelastraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STAFF-TREE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub (climbing or not), tree, thorny or not, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, opposite or alternate, deciduous to persistent, subsessile or petioled; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: cluster, cyme, raceme, panicle, or 1-flowered, axillary or terminal, bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, radial, small; hypanthium +- cup-shaped; sepals 4--5; petals (0)4--5, free; stamens 4--5, alternate petals, attached below or to rim of disk; ovary superior or +- embedded in disk, 2--5-chambered, placentas axile or basal, style generally 1, short, stigma +- head-like, 2--5-lobed. Fruit: capsule, winged achene, berry, drupe, or nutlet, often 1-chambered. Seed: generally 1 per chamber, arilled.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 800 species: worldwide, especially southeastern Asia; some ornamental (Celastrus, Euonymus, Maytenus, Paxistima).
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Maytenus
Habit: [Shrub] tree, erect. Leaf: alternate, persistent, spreading, leathery, toothed; base, tip acute. Inflorescence: axillary clusters, 1--5-flowered. Flower: parts in 5s; hypanthium broad, flat; petals green-white [yellow]; disk fused to hypanthium, fleshy, +- green; ovary superior, ovoid, stigma lobes 2--4[5], stout, spreading. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, 2[5]-valved, compressed-spheric, green to +- yellow. Seed: 1--2, brown; aril [orange to] red.
Species In Genus: 200 species: especially tropical southern hemisphere, South America, Africa. Etymology: (Aboriginal name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Euonymus occidentalis var. parishii
Next taxon: Maytenus boaria

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge 2016. Maytenus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9804, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Maytenus boaria
click for enlargement
© 2014 Lech Naumovich
Maytenus octoqona
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Maytenus octoqona
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Maytenus octogona
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Maytenus octogona
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Maytenus boaria
click for enlargement
© 2014 Lech Naumovich

More photos of Maytenus in CalPhotos