Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Polypodium
POLYPODY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolypodiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: POLYPODY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, on pls, rocks, in rock crevices, or in soil, humus, or on dunes; rhizome short- to long-creeping, branched, glaucous to not, scaly. Leaf: +- alike or of 2 kinds, fertile and sterile; stipe thin to thick, generally straw-colored or green to brown, base persistent on rhizome; blade generally simple to 1-pinnate, membranous to fleshy or leathery; veins free to generally fused, often netted. Sporangia: sori round to elongate (linear), generally 1 per areole, in 1--several rows on each side of segment midrib; indusium 0; spores elliptic, +- smooth to coarse-tubercled or -ridged, scar linear.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, +- 650 species: worldwide, especially tropics; many species cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan R. Smith
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Polypodium
Habit: Rhizome long-creeping; scales lanceolate, generally +- brown, 1-colored or often with darker central area or midstripe. Leaf: 0.2--10(20) dm, +- alike or fertile > sterile; stipe glabrous to scaly; blade 1-pinnate to generally deeply pinnately lobed (or simple, unlobed), hairy to not, glandular or not, scales on abaxial midrib near base generally lanceolate or lance-linear, generally +- brown; veins free to fused. Sporangia: sori in 1 row on each side of segment midrib, generally raised, sometimes including sporangium-like structures, shriveled sporangia, or branched or unbranched glandular hairs; spores yellow.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: generally New World, temperate, tropics, few boreal. Etymology: (Latin: many feet, from persistent petiole bases) Note: Identification complicated in California by fact that 2 or more co-occurring species often hybridize (often indicated by malformed spores), especially in CCo (especially Point Reyes), NCo, where the sterile hybrids may outnumber the parental species, and because coastal ecotypes of several species often have thicker, more succulent blades than inland forms. Polypodium australe Fée except (dubiously reported from but not persisting on San Clemente Island).
Unabridged Note: A specimen from San Clemente Island (Lloyd & Hohn 4420, UC) identified by several workers as Polypodium australe Fée, a European (Mediterranean) sp., lacks rhizome (rhizome important for identification) and definitive provenance (specimen from cultivated plant that is no longer extant so original locality data not fully trustworthy), and so is here excluded. Lloyd and Hohn (Amer Fern J 59:56--60. 1969) explained its presence as a chance introduction of spores carried on hides of European grazing animals. Apparently, it has not persisted on San Clemente Island, if in fact it ever occurred there at all.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan R. Smith
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Polypodium

Previous taxon: Polypodiaceae
Next taxon: Polypodium californicum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan R. Smith 2016. Polypodium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9796, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Polypodium calirhiza
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Polypodium glycyrrhiza
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Polypodium calirhiza
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Polypodium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Polypodium glycyrrhiza
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Polypodium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Polypodium in CalPhotos