Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Impatiens
TOUCH-ME-NOT, JEWELWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BalsaminaceaeView Description 

Common Name: TOUCH-ME-NOT or BALSAM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, [perennial herb, subshrub, few epiphytes], glabrous [(hairy)]; roots fibrous [rhizomatous to tuberous]. Stem: watery to fleshy. Leaf: generally alternate, simple, petioled, toothed or entire, veins pinnate, +- arched. Inflorescence: cyme, umbel-like, terminal or axillary, 1--8-flowered. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, twisting 180°; sepals 3[5], free, upper becoming lower, generally with nectar spur [or spur 0]; petals 3 [5, free or] +- fused in 2s; stamens 5, filaments stout, forming column around pistil, +- united at tip, shed at base, anthers united into cap over stigma; ovary 1, superior, generally 5-chambered, stigmas 1--5. Fruit: capsule, explosive [or berry-like drupe].
Genera In Family: 2 genera, +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate; some ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Impatiens
Stem: lower generally with adventitious roots. Leaf: alternate, opposite, or whorled; stipules 0 or gland-like. Flower: variously spotted or lined; sepals 3, lateral 2 greatly reduced, +- green, lower with nectar spur, not green; petals apparently 3, lateral 2 forming a lip, upper 1 a banner over mouth of tube. Fruit: green. Seed: 1--7, green to black, ridged or papillate.
Species In Genus: +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate, Eurasia, Africa, boreal America. Etymology: (Latin: impatient, from explosive fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Impatiens

Previous taxon: Balsaminaceae
Next taxon: Impatiens balfourii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2016. Impatiens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9776, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Impatiens sodenii
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Impatiens capensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Impatiens noli-tangere
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Impatiens pallida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Impatiens pallida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Impatiens hoehnelii
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Impatiens in CalPhotos