Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Paeonia
PEONY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PaeoniaceaeView Description 

Common Name: PEONY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub; roots generally in fleshy clusters. Stem: 1--several from root crown. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, large, deeply, generally ternately, dissected to compound, +- fleshy; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, flowers 1 or few in cluster. Flower: sepals generally 5, free, leathery, persistent in fruit; petals generally 5--10; stamens many, maturing outward; pistils 2--5, simple, thick-walled, surrounded at base by lobed disk, style +- 0. Fruit: follicles, 2--5. Seed: large, generally several per follicle, generally black, arilled.
Genera In Family: 1 genus: western United States, Eurasia, especially temperate eastern Asia.; many cultivated. Note: Disk evidently not nectar-secreting.
eFlora Treatment Author: Fosiée Tahbaz
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Paeonia

Species In Genus: +- 30 species: Eurasia, 2 species in western United States. Etymology: (Greek: Paeon, physician to the gods)
eFlora Treatment Author: Fosiée Tahbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Paeonia

Previous taxon: Paeoniaceae
Next taxon: Paeonia brownii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Fosiée Tahbaz 2016. Paeonia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9772, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Paeonia brownii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Paeonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Paeonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Paeonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Paeonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Paeonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Paeonia in CalPhotos