Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tolmiea
PIG-A-BACK PLANT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Tolmiea
Habit: Plant +- hairy, glandular; rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal and cauline, basal 8--38 cm (including petiole), distal reduced; stipules 3--8 mm, elliptic, leaf-like, with irregular teeth and short bristles; blade 2--11.5 cm wide, ovate, base generally cordate, sometimes bearing plantlets, lobes shallow, teeth sharp. Inflorescence: raceme, 10--80 cm; bracts scale-like. Flower: bilateral; hypanthium free of ovary; calyx cleft between lower 2 lobes, upper 3 larger; petals 4, 8--12 mm, thread-like, brown-purple; stamens 3, opposite 3 upper sepals; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal. Fruit: capsule. Seed: spiny.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America. Etymology: (W.F. Tolmie, Hudson's Bay Company physician, Fort Vancouver, 1812--1886)
eFlora Treatment Author: Douglas E. Soltis, Pamela S. Soltis & Walter S. Judd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata
Next taxon: Tolmiea diplomenziesii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Douglas E. Soltis, Pamela S. Soltis & Walter S. Judd 2016. Tolmiea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9771, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Tolmiea diplomenziesii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Tolmiea diplomenziesii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Tolmiea menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco
Tolmiea diplomenziesii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Tolmiea menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco
Tolmiea diplomenziesii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Tolmiea in CalPhotos