Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ludwigia
FALSE LOOSESTRIFE, WATER PRIMROSE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Ludwigia
Habit: Annual to subshrub or emergent aquatic, often floating, rooting at nodes. Leaf: alternate to opposite. Inflorescence: spike; flowers 1 per bract. Flower: radial; hypanthium 0; sepals 4--5(7), persistent; petals (0)4--5(7), white to yellow; stamens 4 or 10(12), pollen generally shed singly (in California); stigma club-shaped to spheric. Fruit: irregularly dehiscing; wall thick or thin. Seed: free or embedded in woody piece of fruit wall.
Species In Genus: 82 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (C.G. Ludwig, German botanist, physician, 1709--1773) Note: Many polyploids.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch & Brenda J. Grewell
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Ludwigia

Previous taxon: Gayophytum ramosissimum
Next taxon: Ludwigia grandiflora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter C. Hoch & Brenda J. Grewell 2016. Ludwigia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9765, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Ludwigia hexapetala
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Ludwigia peploides subsp. peploides
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Ludwigia hexapetala
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Ludwigia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Ludwigia peploides subsp. peploides
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ludwigia in CalPhotos