Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Olea
OLIVE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OleaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OLIVE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to tree [vine], hairs 0 or peltate or not; rarely dioecious. Leaf: simple to odd-pinnately compound, alternate or generally opposite, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: various; flowers >= 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; calyx generally minute (0), tube cup-shaped, lobes 4--15; petals (0)4--6(8), generally fused; nectar disk often present; stamens (0)2(4--5), epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 2, each 2--4 ovuled, placenta axile, style 1, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe, capsule, or winged achene. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Genera In Family: +- 25 genera, 900 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental (Forsythia; Jasminum, jasmine; Ligustrum, privet; Syringa, lilac) or food (Olea, olive).
eFlora Treatment Author: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Olea
Habit: Tree [shrub]. Leaf: simple, opposite, short-petioled, entire, leathery. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, axillary or terminal. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx 4-toothed to -lobed; corolla rotate, lobes 4; stamens 2; ovary 1. Fruit: drupe.
Species In Genus: 20 species: tropics, warm temperate Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Menodora spinescens var. spinescens
Next taxon: Olea europaea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson 2016. Olea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9753, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Olea europaea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Olea europaea
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Olea europaea
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Olea europaea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Olea europaea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Olea europaea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Olea in CalPhotos