Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ligustrum
PRIVET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OleaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OLIVE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to tree [vine], hairs 0 or peltate or not; rarely dioecious. Leaf: simple to odd-pinnately compound, alternate or generally opposite, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: various; flowers >= 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; calyx generally minute (0), tube cup-shaped, lobes 4--15; petals (0)4--6(8), generally fused; nectar disk often present; stamens (0)2(4--5), epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 2, each 2--4 ovuled, placenta axile, style 1, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe, capsule, or winged achene. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Genera In Family: +- 25 genera, 900 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental (Forsythia; Jasminum, jasmine; Ligustrum, privet; Syringa, lilac) or food (Olea, olive).
eFlora Treatment Author: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Ligustrum
Habit: Shrub, small tree, generally evergreen [deciduous], generally glabrous [hairy]. Leaf: simple, opposite, blade >> petiole, entire, thick. Inflorescence: terminal panicle, axes +- puberulent or not. Flower: bisexual; calyx minute, bell-shaped, 4-toothed, deciduous; corolla funnel-shaped or salverform, 4-lobed, white; stamens 2. Fruit: generally berry-like drupe, +- 8--10 mm wide, generally purple-black. Seed: 1--4.
Species In Genus: +- 45 species: eastern Asia, Malaysia to Australia, Europe, northern Africa; many cultivated for ornamental leaves. Etymology: (Classical name of Ligustrum vulgare L.)
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Ligustrum

Previous taxon: Fraxinus velutina
Next taxon: Ligustrum japonicum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Ligustrum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9750, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Ligustrum sinense
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Ligustrum ovalifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Ligustrum sinense
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Ligustrum ovalifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Ligustrum ovalifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Ligustrum sinense
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Ligustrum in CalPhotos