Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Syzygium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MyrtaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MYRTLE FAMILY
Habit: [Subshrub] shrub, tree, trunk bark smooth or scaly; glands 0 or embedded in epidermis. Leaf: opposite or alternate, persistent, generally glandular when young. Inflorescence: generally axillary, raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, parts in 4s, 5s, generally +- white; hypanthium exceeding ovary or not; stamens generally many; ovary [rarely superior to] inferior, 2--5(18)-chambered; placentas axillary, just below top, or basal, ovules few to many, generally in 2--many series. Fruit: berry, capsule, nut. Seed: 1--many; coat membranous to +- leathery or hard, bony; embryo starchy or oily (of great taxonomic importance).
Genera In Family: 100 genera, +- 3500 species: many species tropical America, Australasia, fewer Africa, southern Asia; economically important for timber (Eucalyptus), spices (Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry, cloves; Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr., allspice), edible fruits (Psidium guajava L., guava; Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret, pineapple guava), many orns (Eucalyptus, Melaleuca, several other genera). Note: Apparently of Gondwanan origins; tropics, subtropics, Mediterranean climates. Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer, Luma apiculata (DC.) Burret, Melaleuca citrina (Curtis) Dum.Cours., Myrtus communis L., Syzygium australe (Link) B. Hyland are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Syzygium
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally glabrous. Leaf: opposite, persistent, papery or leathery. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or raceme, terminal, axillary, sometimes on older stems. Flower: calyx lobes, petals 4 [(5)]; hypanthium prolonged above ovary, base often long-acuminate; ovaries chambers generally 2, each few--many-ovuled. Fruit: berry. Seed: 1--2(5), seed coat membranous; embryos sometimes many, distorted; cotyledons separate, thick, planoconvex.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: old world tropics. Etymology: (Greek: joined, from paired structures of some species)
eFlora Treatment Author: F.R. Barrie & Leslie R. Landrum
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Myrtus communis
Next taxon: Syzygium australe

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: F.R. Barrie & Leslie R. Landrum 2016. Syzygium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9740, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.