Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eucalyptus
EUCALYPTUS, GUM TREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MyrtaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MYRTLE FAMILY
Habit: [Subshrub] shrub, tree, trunk bark smooth or scaly; glands 0 or embedded in epidermis. Leaf: opposite or alternate, persistent, generally glandular when young. Inflorescence: generally axillary, raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, parts in 4s, 5s, generally +- white; hypanthium exceeding ovary or not; stamens generally many; ovary [rarely superior to] inferior, 2--5(18)-chambered; placentas axillary, just below top, or basal, ovules few to many, generally in 2--many series. Fruit: berry, capsule, nut. Seed: 1--many; coat membranous to +- leathery or hard, bony; embryo starchy or oily (of great taxonomic importance).
Genera In Family: 100 genera, +- 3500 species: many species tropical America, Australasia, fewer Africa, southern Asia; economically important for timber (Eucalyptus), spices (Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry, cloves; Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr., allspice), edible fruits (Psidium guajava L., guava; Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret, pineapple guava), many orns (Eucalyptus, Melaleuca, several other genera). Note: Apparently of Gondwanan origins; tropics, subtropics, Mediterranean climates. Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer, Luma apiculata (DC.) Burret, Melaleuca citrina (Curtis) Dum.Cours., Myrtus communis L., Syzygium australe (Link) B. Hyland are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Eucalyptus
Habit: Tree, shrub. Stem: generally erect; bark shedding, smooth, or persistent near base (occasionally) or throughout, rough; twigs generally round. Leaf: juvenile generally opposite, horizontal, sessile, +- cordate, entire, glaucous; adult generally alternate, vertical, petioled, +- lanceolate, entire, glandular, glabrous, generally same color on both sides. Inflorescence: axillary, (1)3--many-flowered, stalked umbel or panicle-like cluster of such umbels. Flower: perianth (generally, entirety of calyx lobes, petals) fused into bud cap in bud, bud cap shed at flower; stamens many, in several series, generally all fertile, white (yellow, red, pink); ovary chambers 3--6, fused to hypanthium. Fruit: capsule, thick-walled, woody, generally smooth, generally dehiscing at top. Seed: generally 1--3 mm, wind-dispersed.
Species In Genus: +- 700 species: most endemic to Australia; > 250 species. Cult in California; important for oils, tannins, timber, orns. Etymology: (Greek: true cap, for bud cap) Note: World's largest flowering plants, some > 100 m; Eucalyptus pulverulenta Sims excluded, cultivated only.
eFlora Treatment Author: Matt Ritter
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Eucalyptus

Previous taxon: Chamelaucium uncinatum
Next taxon: Eucalyptus camaldulensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Matt Ritter 2016. Eucalyptus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9723, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Eucalyptus globulus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Eucalyptus globulus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Eucalyptus globulus
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco
Eucalyptus conferruminata
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Eucalyptus conferruminata
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Eucalyptus ficifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Eucalyptus in CalPhotos