Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Zygophyllum
BEAN-CAPER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZygophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CALTROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often armed; caudex present or not. Stem: branched; nodes often angled, swollen. Leaf: 1-compound, opposite, petioled; stipules persistent or not; leaflets entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; sepals 5, free, persistent or not; petals 5, free, generally spreading, twisted (corolla propeller-like) or not; stamens 10, appendaged on inside base or not; ovary superior, chambers (and lobes) 5--10, each with 1--several ovules, placentas axile. Fruit: capsule or splitting into 5--10 nutlets (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 250 species: widespread especially in warm, dry regions; some cultivated (Guaiacum, lignum vitae; Tribulus, caltrop).
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Zygophyllum
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed; caudex woody. Stem: branched, fleshy. Leaf: stipules +- leaf-like or membranous; leaflets 2 [> 2], free, fleshy. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: sepals often unequal, overlapping, deciduous or not; petals +- erect, white, yellow, or orange, base sometimes orange or red. Fruit: capsule, cylindric to spheric, 5-angled, septicidal. Seed: 1--few per chamber.
Species In Genus: +- 70 species: Eurasia, southern Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: yoke leaf, from sometimes oblique leaflets)
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tribulus terrestris
Next taxon: Zygophyllum fabago

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Duncan M. Porter 2016. Zygophyllum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9719, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.