Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Kallstroemia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZygophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CALTROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often armed; caudex present or not. Stem: branched; nodes often angled, swollen. Leaf: 1-compound, opposite, petioled; stipules persistent or not; leaflets entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; sepals 5, free, persistent or not; petals 5, free, generally spreading, twisted (corolla propeller-like) or not; stamens 10, appendaged on inside base or not; ovary superior, chambers (and lobes) 5--10, each with 1--several ovules, placentas axile. Fruit: capsule or splitting into 5--10 nutlets (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 250 species: widespread especially in warm, dry regions; some cultivated (Guaiacum, lignum vitae; Tribulus, caltrop).
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Kallstroemia
Habit: Annual, unarmed. Stem: spreading radially, prostrate to ascending, < 1 m. Leaf: even-1-pinnate; stipules narrow, green. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils. Flower: sepals persistent or not; petals yellow to orange, persistent, withering. Fruit: 10-lobed, splitting into 10 tubercled nutlets; style persistent; pedicel reflexed. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Species In Genus: 17 species: warm and tropical America. Etymology: (Anders Kallstroem, obscure contemporary of Scopoli, author of genus, 1733--1812)
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Kallstroemia

Previous taxon: Fagonia pachyacantha
Next taxon: Kallstroemia californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Duncan M. Porter 2016. Kallstroemia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9715, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Kallstroemia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Kallstroemia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Kallstroemia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Kallstroemia in CalPhotos