Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Fagonia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZygophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CALTROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often armed; caudex present or not. Stem: branched; nodes often angled, swollen. Leaf: 1-compound, opposite, petioled; stipules persistent or not; leaflets entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; sepals 5, free, persistent or not; petals 5, free, generally spreading, twisted (corolla propeller-like) or not; stamens 10, appendaged on inside base or not; ovary superior, chambers (and lobes) 5--10, each with 1--several ovules, placentas axile. Fruit: capsule or splitting into 5--10 nutlets (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 250 species: widespread especially in warm, dry regions; some cultivated (Guaiacum, lignum vitae; Tribulus, caltrop).
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Fagonia
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub. Stem: < 1 m, spreading, angled or ridged. Leaf: palmately compound; stipules stiff, spine-tipped; leaflets 3, spine-tipped, terminal largest. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils. Flower: sepals deciduous; petals clawed, twisted, purple to pink, deciduous. Fruit: capsule, deeply 5-lobed, obovoid, loculicidal; style persistent; pedicel reflexed. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Species In Genus: 35 species: southwestern North America, southwestern South America, Canary I. and Cape Verde I. to Afghanistan and India, southwestern Africa. Etymology: (Guy-Crescent Fagon, French botanist, chemist, physician to Louis XIV, 1638--1718)
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Reference: Beier 2005 Syst Biodivers 3:221--263
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Fagonia

Previous taxon: Zygophyllaceae
Next taxon: Fagonia laevis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Duncan M. Porter 2012, Fagonia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=9713, accessed on December 11, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 11, 2017.