Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Zostera
EEL-GRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZosteraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EEL-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb (annual), submersed marine aquatic, rhizomed, glabrous; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: flat, leafy, creeping or short with wide, thick base. Leaf: alternate, 2-ranked or tufted, < 2 m; sheath open or closed; blade linear, ribbon-like, tip entire to notched; stipules 0. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal spike, of limited distribution on pl, +- flat, enclosed by membranous, leaf-like bract in flower, also in fruit or not; flowers many, 2-rowed on 1 side of axis, each embedded in axis, enclosed by translucent, scale-like bract or not; peduncle not elongating. Staminate Flower: perianth 0; stamen 1, anther generally sessile, 2-chambered; pollen thread-like, < 2 mm. Pistillate Flower: perianth 0; ovary 1, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, stigmas 2. Fruit: +- achene.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 18 species: seacoasts, worldwide; some species, especially Zostera marina, source of food for marine animals, some aboriginal humans.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Zostera
Stem: < 3 m. Leaf: 0.5--1.5(2) m, (0.5)1--18.5 mm wide. Inflorescence: enclosed by subtending, membranous, sheath-like leaf base; staminate, pistillate flowers alternate. Pistillate Flower: ovary tapered to short style.
Species In Genus: 12 species: marine waters worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: from ribbon-like leaves) Note: Important food source for marine animals, some aboriginal humans; Zostera asiatica Miki reported for California (Coyer et al., Dean et al.), possibly naturalized, but may not be distinct from Zostera marina.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig
Reference: Coyer et al. 2008 Ann Bot 101:73--87; Dean et al. 2008 Madroño 55:93--112
Unabridged Reference: Kato, Y. [et al. 2003], Aioi, K., Omori, Y., Takahata, N., & Satta, Y. 2003. Phylogenetic analyses of Zostera species based on rbcL and matK sequences: Implications for the origin and diversification of seagrasses in Japanese waters. Genes Genet. Syst. 78: 329--342; Les, D. H., Moody, M. L., Jacobs, S. W. L., & Bayer, R. J. 2001. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian seagrasses (family Zosteraceae). P. 123, in Botany 2001: Plants and People, Abstracts. [Albuquerque.]; Nomme & Harrison 1991 Canad J Bot 69:1984--1990; Phillips & Echeverria 1990 Pacific Sci 44:130--134
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Zostera

Previous taxon: Phyllospadix torreyi
Next taxon: Zostera japonica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig Zostera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=9712, accessed on November 23, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 23, 2017.