Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Phyllospadix
SURF-GRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZosteraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EEL-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb (annual), submersed marine aquatic, rhizomed, glabrous; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: flat, leafy, creeping or short with wide, thick base. Leaf: alternate, 2-ranked or tufted, < 2 m; sheath open or closed; blade linear, ribbon-like, tip entire to notched; stipules 0. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal spike, of limited distribution on pl, +- flat, enclosed by membranous, leaf-like bract in flower, also in fruit or not; flowers many, 2-rowed on 1 side of axis, each embedded in axis, enclosed by translucent, scale-like bract or not; peduncle not elongating. Staminate Flower: perianth 0; stamen 1, anther generally sessile, 2-chambered; pollen thread-like, < 2 mm. Pistillate Flower: perianth 0; ovary 1, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, stigmas 2. Fruit: +- achene.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 18 species: seacoasts, worldwide; some species, especially Zostera marina, source of food for marine animals, some aboriginal humans.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Phyllospadix
Habit: Rhizomes < 12 cm. Stem: 10--60 cm, slender to thick, below flat, winged. Leaf: 0.2--1 m, 0.5--6 mm wide. Inflorescence: enclosed by subtending, membranous, sheathing, leaf-like bract in youth, exserted from it in age; flowers each enclosed by translucent, scale-like bract; pistillate flowers alternate flowers with vestigial anthers. Pistillate Flower: ovary tapered to short style.
Species In Genus: 5 species: northern Pacific coasts. Etymology: (Greek: leaf-like inflorescence) Note: Island distributions of California species need study.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Phyllospadix

Previous taxon: Zosteraceae
Next taxon: Phyllospadix scouleri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig 2016. Phyllospadix, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9711, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Phyllospadix scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2006 California Academy of Sciences
Phyllospadix scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Phyllospadix scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Phyllospadix scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Phyllospadix scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Phyllospadix scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Phyllospadix in CalPhotos