Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Morus
MULBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MoraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MULBERRY FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, [vine] tree, generally with milky juice; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: alternate [opposite], petioled, generally simple, entire to lobed, evergreen or deciduous; stipules present. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, head, or flowers enclosed in thick receptacle, axillary. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, small, +- radial; sepals generally 4, free or fused at base; petals 0; stamens generally 4, opposite sepals; ovary generally superior, 1-chambered, style simple or 2-parted. Fruit: achenes many within fleshy calyces or surrounded by fleshy inflorescence receptacle.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1100 species: tropics, subtropics, some temperate; many cultivated (Ficus, fig; Artocarpus, breadfruit, jackfruit; Morus, mulberry). Note: Insect- or wind-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Morus
Habit: Tree, unarmed; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: buds scaly; stipule scars obscure, not encircling stem. Leaf: alternate, occasionally clustered with inflorescences, unlobed or 3--5-lobed, toothed, 3--5-veined from base, deciduous. Inflorescence: catkins, +- pendent, peduncled. Pistillate Flower: style deeply 2-parted. Fruit: of many achenes within fleshy calyces, resembling blackberries.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: temperate, warm temp northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: mulberry) Note: Wind-pollinated; Morus nigra, black mulberry, waif in urban areas.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Maclura pomifera
Next taxon: Morus alba

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Morus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9682, accessed on August 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 28, 2016.