Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Maclura
OSAGE ORANGE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MoraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MULBERRY FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, [vine] tree, generally with milky juice; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: alternate [opposite], petioled, generally simple, entire to lobed, evergreen or deciduous; stipules present. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, head, or flowers enclosed in thick receptacle, axillary. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, small, +- radial; sepals generally 4, free or fused at base; petals 0; stamens generally 4, opposite sepals; ovary generally superior, 1-chambered, style simple or 2-parted. Fruit: achenes many within fleshy calyces or surrounded by fleshy inflorescence receptacle.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1100 species: tropics, subtropics, some temperate; many cultivated (Ficus, fig; Artocarpus, breadfruit, jackfruit; Morus, mulberry). Note: Insect- or wind-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Maclura
Habit: Tree, thorny; dioecious. Stem: buds scaly; stipule scars obscure, not encircling stem. Leaf: alternate, or clustered with inflorescences, entire, deciduous; major veins pinnate. Inflorescence: +- erect, spheric; staminate an umbel or umbel-like raceme, > 1 per axil, peduncled; pistillate a head, 1 per axil, sessile. Pistillate Flower: style simple. Fruit: spheric, bumpy, of many achenes within fleshy calyces, yellow-green [red].
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: warm parts of America, Africa, Asia, Australia. Etymology: (William McClure, American geologist, 1760--1840) Note: Wind-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ficus carica
Next taxon: Maclura pomifera

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Maclura, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9681, accessed on May 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 02, 2016.