Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ficus
FIG

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MoraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MULBERRY FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, [vine] tree, generally with milky juice; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: alternate [opposite], petioled, generally simple, entire to lobed, evergreen or deciduous; stipules present. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, head, or flowers enclosed in thick receptacle, axillary. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, small, +- radial; sepals generally 4, free or fused at base; petals 0; stamens generally 4, opposite sepals; ovary generally superior, 1-chambered, style simple or 2-parted. Fruit: achenes many within fleshy calyces or surrounded by fleshy inflorescence receptacle.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1100 species: tropics, subtropics, some temperate; many cultivated (Ficus, fig; Artocarpus, breadfruit, jackfruit; Morus, mulberry). Note: Insect- or wind-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Ficus
Habit: Shrub, tree, [vine, occasionally rooted on other pls], unarmed; monoecious. Stem: buds inside conic stipules; stipule scar encircling stem. Leaf: entire or lobed, deciduous or evergreen; major veins palmate. Inflorescence: flowers internal, enclosed in an obovoid [spheric] inflorescence receptacle with a small, scaly opening. Pistillate Flower: style simple. Fruit: achenes many within fleshy inflorescence receptacle.
Species In Genus: +- 800 species: tropics, subtropics. Etymology: (Latin: fig) Note: Pollination generally by small wasps. Reports of Ficus pseudocarica Miq. and Ficus palmata Forssk. based on misidentified specimens of Ficus carica (Whittemore 2006 Sida 22:769--775).
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Moraceae
Next taxon: Ficus carica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Ficus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9680, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Ficus carica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Ficus thonningii
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Ficus auriculata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Ficus carica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Ficus carica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Ficus deltoidea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Ficus in CalPhotos