Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Melia
BEAD TREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MeliaceaeView Description 

Common Name: MAHOGANY FAMILY
Habit: [(Perennial herb), shrub] or tree; wood hard, often aromatic. Leaf: generally alternate, often clustered near stem tips, generally odd-2-pinnate, bases generally swollen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: panicle [raceme or umbel]. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals generally 3--5, fused at base or not; petals generally 3--5, free [or +- fused at base or to filament tube]; stamens generally 8--12, filaments generally fused; disk generally between stamens and ovary; ovary superior, chambers generally 2--5, placentas axile, style generally 1, stigma generally head-like, lobed. Fruit: generally drupe. Seed: many, often winged or with an aril.
Genera In Family: +- 50 genera, +- 550 species: tropics, subtropics (some temperate). Timber, including mahogany (Swietenia).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Melia
Leaf: deciduous, petioled. Inflorescence: panicle; flowers many. Flower: white or purple; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5; filament tube 10--12-lobed at tip (lobes sometimes further divided), anthers 10--12; pistil surrounded by, +- = filament tube, ovary chambers 5--8, style +- as wide as ovary, stigma.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: tropical Asia, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: ash tree, from leaf shape)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Meliaceae
Next taxon: Melia azedarach

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Melia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9668, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Melia azedarach
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Melia azedarach
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Melia azedarach
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Melia azedarach
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Melia azedarach
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Melia azedarach
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Melia in CalPhotos