Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rotala

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LythraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOOSESTRIFE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: 4-angled or cylindric. Leaf: simple, entire, generally opposite, 4-ranked (alternate, whorled). Inflorescence: flowers terminal or in axils of upper leaves or leaf-like bracts, 1 or in +- dense cymes or along short shoots, sessile or not, subtended by [0]2 bractlets. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium bell-shaped to cylindric, membranous or leathery, persistent in fruit; sepals appearing as hypanthium lobes, 4--9, epicalyx lobes alternate sepals or 0; petals, stamens inserted on inner hypanthium; petals 4--6 or 0, alternate sepals, crinkled, deciduous; stamens generally = or 2 × sepals, included or exserted; ovary generally superior, chambers 2--6[many], style generally slender, stigma head-like. Fruit: dry capsule or leathery berry, dehiscent into 2--4 valves or irregularly. Seed: 3--many.
Genera In Family: +- 28 genera, 600 species: temperate, tropics, generally in wet habitats. Some ornamental or cultivated for medicine, dyes. Note: "Epicalyx lobes" (lobes on calyx) formerly called "appendages," "hypanthium" in Lythraceae (and Onagraceae) including receptacle, sometimes called "flower cup" or "flower tube". Punicaceae (Punica) included here.
eFlora Treatment Author: Shirley A. Graham
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Rotala
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous. Stem: spreading to erect, generally branched, 4-angled to rounded. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked (whorled), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per axil on main shoots and on short axillary shoots, sessile. Flower: radial; hypanthium bell- to +- urn-shaped; sepals generally 4, epicalyx lobes 4 or 0; petals 4, minute, < sepals; stamens generally 4, +- included (exserted). Fruit: capsule, oblong to +- spheric, golden, wall finely transversely striate at 10× thin, dry, valves 2--4. Seed: many, < 1 mm.
Species In Genus: +- 48 species: temperate, tropics. Etymology: (Latin: wheel-like)
eFlora Treatment Author: Shirley A. Graham
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Rotala

Previous taxon: Punica granatum
Next taxon: Rotala indica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Shirley A. Graham 2016. Rotala, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9665, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Rotala ramosior
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Breckling

More photos of Rotala in CalPhotos